The Jury of the 14th International Architecture Exhibition of la Biennale di Venezia composed ofFrancesco Bandarin (President, Italy), Kunlé Adeyemi (Nigeria), Bregtje van der Haak (The Netherlands), Hou Hanru (China), and Mitra Khoubrou (United Arab Emirates) has decided to confer the awards as follows:
Golden Lion for Best National Participation to Korea
Crow’s Eye View: The Korean Peninsula
Sekwon Ahn, Alessandro Belgiojoso, Nick Bonner (featuring Mansudae Art Studio and anonymous artists and architects of North Korea), Marc Brossa, Onejoon Che, Charlie Crane, Maxime Delvaux, Min Cho Jun, Ik-Joong Kang, Karolis Kazlauskas & PLT Planning and Architecture Ltd., Dongsei Kim, Hanyong Kim, Kichan Kim, Seok Chul Kim & Franco Mancuso, Kim Swoo Geun, Young June Lee, Chris Marker, Philipp Meuser, Hoon Moon, MOTOElastico, Osamu Murai, Peter Noever (featuring the North Korean architects exhibited in Flowers for Kim Il Sung, MAK, 2010), Kyong Park (featuring Nam June Paik and the artists of the Project DMZ, Storefront for Art and Architecture, 1988), James Powderly, Kyungsub Shin, Hyun-Suk Seo (featuring Kim Jong Hui et al.), Yehre Suh, Yi Sang, Dongwoo Yim
Commissioner/Curator: Minsuk Cho.Curators: Hyungmin Pai, Changmo Ahn. Deputy Curator: Jihoi Lee.
Pavilion at Giardini
Silver Lion for a National Participation to Chile
Monolith Controversies
Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile). Curators: Pedro Alonso, Hugo Palmarola.
Pavilion at Arsenale
Silver Lion for the best research project of the section Monditalia part of the International Exhibitoin Fundamentals
Sales Oddity. Milano 2 and the Politics of Direct-to-home TV Urbanism
Andrés Jaque/Office for Political Innovation
exhibited at Corderie, Arsenale
The Jury has decided to assign three Special Mentions to National Participations:
Canada
Arctic Adaptations: Nunavut at 15
 Josh Armstrong, Neil Aspinall, Michèle Aubé, Alain Barriault, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Caitlin Biggar, Tim Brown, Geoff Cox, Alain Fournier, Maude Francoeur, Jakob Gearheard, Miles Gertler, Quinn Greer, Suzy Harris-Brandts, Gwen Healy, Caroline Inglis, Tyler Jones, Jack Kobayashi, Anamarija Korolj, Leon Lai, Christine Lamothe, Arnaud Paquin, Anders Peacock, Gino Pin, Jovana Randjelovic, Fatima Rehman, Julia Smachylo, Simon Taylor, Tristan van Leur, Antonio Zedda.
Commissioner: Barry Johns (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Deputy Commissioner: Sascha Hastings (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Curators: Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Mason White (Lateral Office)
Pavilion at Giardini
 
France
Modernity: promise or menace?
Eugène Beaudouin, Vladimir Bodiansky, Maurice Cammas, Robert Camelot, Raymond Camus, Maurice Crevel, Jacques Lagrange, Marcel Lods, Jean de Mailly, Eugène Mopin, Jean Prouvé, Charles Ricome, Jacques Tati, Louis-Bernard Zehrfuss
Commissioner: Institut Français, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication – Direction Générale des Patrimoines, in collaboration with the Cité de l’architecture et du patrimoine. Curator: Jean Louis Cohen.
Pavilion at Giardini
Russia
Fair Enough: Russia’s past our Present 
Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova
Commissioner: Semyon Mikhailovsky. Curators: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design (Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova).
 Pavilion at Giardini
The Jury has also decided to assign three Special Mentions to research projects of the section Monditalia part of the International ExhibitionFundamentals:
Radical Pedagogies: ACTION-REACTION-INTERACTION
Beatriz Colomina, Britt Eversole, Ignacio G. Galán, Evangelos Kotsioris, Anna-Maria Meister, Federica Vannucchi, Amunátegui Valdés Architects, Smog.tv
exhibited at Corderie, Arsenale
 
Intermundia
Ana Dana Beroš
exhibited at Corderie, Arsenale
 
Italian Limes
Folder
exhibited at Corderie, Arsenale
The Awards Ceremony of the 14th International Architecture Exhibition will take place today, Saturday June 7th 2014 in the Giardini at 11.00a.m. The Board of la Biennale di Venezia, chaired by Paolo Baratta, is also awarding the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement under director Rem Koolhaas’s proposal to Phyllis Lambert.